Partners | Sponsors | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact
 
home The BDAV Membership CPD and Education Consumer Information Design Awards Design Profession Information Energy And
Sustainability Hub Job Market News and Media Partnerships Shop

Winners - BDAV Building Design Awards 2011

Winner: Building Design of the Year 2011
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: New Houses up to $300K Construction Cost
Maxa Design Pty Ltd for Tonimbuk Residence
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: New Houses $300K-$500K Construction Cost
Graham Jones Design for Hepburn Springs Project
view entry »

Commendation: Residential Design: New Houses $300K-$500K Construction Cost
Clever Design for 7A Urban Footprint
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: New Houses $500K-$1M Construction Cost
Graham Jones Design for Quietways
view entry »

Commendation: Residential Design: New Houses $500K-$1M Construction Cost
Solar Solutions Design for Yarra Glen Residence
view entry »

Commendation: Residential Design: New Houses $500K-$1M Construction Cost
Vibe Design Group Pty Ltd for Tramway
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: New Houses over $1M Construction Cost
Vibe Design Group Pty Ltd for Kew House 3
view entry »

Commendation: Residential Design: New Houses over $1M Construction Cost
2bscene Design for PierOne
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: Alterations & Additions: up to $200K Construction Cost
Ingrid Hornung for Heidelberg Home
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: Alterations & Additions: $200K-$500K
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II- Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design: Alterations & Additions: over $500K Construction Cost
Vibe Design Group Pty Ltd for Mercer
view entry »

Commendation: Residential Design: Alterations & Additions: over $500K Construction Cost
EME Design Pty Ltd for Ribbon House
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design - Multi-Residential: Dual Occupancy
Peter Searle Design for Fitzroy Townhouses
view entry »

Winner: Residential Design - Multi-Residential: 3-6 dwellings
Graham Jones Design for Smiths Beach Units Project
view entry »

Winner: Heritage Conservation Project - Residential
EME Design Pty Ltd for Ribbon House
view entry »

Winner: Best Energy Efficient Design - Residential
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Best Environmentally Sustainable Design - Residential
Beaumont Concepts for Ecoliv Display Home
view entry »

Commendation: Best Environmentally Sustainable Design - Residential
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Best Environmentally Sustainable Design - Non-Residential
Pavan Consultants for Melbourne Water Administration Building
view entry »

Winner: Commercial Design - New Project
Pavan Consultants for Melbourne Water Administration Building
view entry »

Winner: Commercial Design - Alterations/Additions
D B Design for San Remo Fisherman's Co-op
view entry »

Winner: Hospitality Design - Alterations/Additions
D B Design for San Remo Fisherman's Co-op
view entry »

Winner: Public Buildings - New Project
CBA Building Designers for St Mary's Primary School, Echuca
view entry »

Winner: Interior Design - Residential
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Interior Design - Non-Residential
Pavan Consultants for St John Bosco Primary School Multi-Purpose Centre
view entry »

Joint-Winner: Most Innovative Kitchen Design
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Joint-Winner: Most Innovative Kitchen Design
Graham Jones Design for Quietways
view entry »

Winner: Most Innovative Bathroom Design
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Commendation: Most Innovative Bathroom Design
Hunter and Richards for Mt Martha Residence
view entry »

Winner: Most Innovative Use of Steel
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Most Innovative Use of Timber
Hamilton Design Pty Ltd for Callignee II - Regeneration
view entry »

Winner: Most Innovative Use of Glass
Vibe Design Group Pty Ltd for Kew House 3
view entry »

Winner: Most Innovative Use of Brick
Maxa Design Pty Ltd for Tonimbuk Residence
view entry »

Winner: Drafting Excellence Award
Mark Butler from Elevation 7 for Sandringham 1
view entry »

Student Awards Best Response to a Design Brief by a Student
Winner: Nathan Deeming, student at Holmesglen TAFE
view entry »

Best Digital Presentation by a Student
Winner: Justinian Chung Yung Khoo, student at Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE
view entry »